ACT Sustainable Cities Award finalists

ACT Sustainable Cities logo

MEDIA RELEASE
Friday 11 July 2014

Media Contact Alice Morgan
Phone 02 8626 9396 
Email alice@kab.org.au

 

What: ACT Sustainable Cities Awards Presentation 2014
When: Tuesday 22 July 2014
Media call time: 11.20am for announcements at 11.30am
Guest of Honour: Mr Mick Gentleman MLA (representing program Patron, Ms Katy Gallagher MLA, Chief Minister ACT)
Guest Speakers: Dorte Ekelund, Director-General, Environment and Sustainable Development ACT Government; Dr Shane West, Manager Sustainability Office, Facilities & Services Division, ANU; Local sustainable fashion designer, Alice Sutton; Rolfe Hartley, Chair of the ACT Sustainable Cities Judging Committee
Location: ANU Commons, Lena Karmel Lodge, 26 Barry Drive, Acton

Please confirm if you will be attending so that a representative can greet you upon arrival. Alice: alice@kab.org.au or 02 8626 9396

The entries are in, the judges have met to decide on the winners, and now Keep Australia Beautiful are busy planning for the ACT Sustainable Cities Awards 2014 to be held on Tuesday 22 July in Canberra.

We received 21 applications over 39 category submissions from community groups, educational institutions, government, individuals, and businesses.

A panel of judges made up of 8 representatives from civil and environmental engineering, property development, conservation, environmental planning, and sustainability backgrounds, have carefully scrutinized every submission to decide upon the category winners, and ultimately, who will be crowned the ACT’s most sustainable winner for 2014.

Everyone is welcome to attend the awards, and learn from best practice sustainability projects across the ACT. The awards provide an excellent opportunity for networking opportunities, and successful case studies will be presented from around the ACT. This will also include a speech from sustainable fashion designer Alice Sutton and her Nespresso coffee pod inspired dress which she donated to Keep Australia Beautiful.

National Chief Executive Officer of Keep Australian Beautiful Peter McLean said “often we find that people and organisations don’t promote themselves enough or receive recognition, so these awards mean we can share the inspiration and great ideas with others who are looking to build and improve their own local sustainability projects and partnerships.”

Award categories include:

  • Community Action, Partnerships and Culture
  • Resource Recovery and Litter Prevention
  • Environmental Stewardship
  • Environmental Advocacy and Innovation
  • Renewable Energy Innovation (New)
  • Water Conservation
  • Sustainable Buildings (Residential)
  • Sustainable Buildings (Commercial)
  • Young Legends
  • Wildcard

The overall winner of the 2014 ACT Sustainable Cities Award will then go up against state and territory Sustainable Cities winners for the Australian Award, which will be announced in November. The 2013 award winner in the ACT was the Canberra Indian Myna Action Group for their trapping program. The ACT Sustainable Cities Awards Program has been operating since 2005, where 2014 marks its 10th year.

The Keep Australia Beautiful ACT Sustainable Cities Awards are an initiative of Keep Australia Beautiful National, sponsored by the Do The Right Thing program, Category sponsor Environment & Sustainable Development Department of the ACT, and Event sponsor ANUgreen.

– ENDS –

EDITOR’S NOTES:

For further media comment or to arrange a media interview, please contact Peter McLean on mobile 0416 227 158.

The list of entrants for the ACT Sustainable Cities Awards include:

  • ACTEW Water
  • ACTEW Water + Southern ACT Catchment Group
  • ACTSmart Business Sustainability Expo 2013
  • Armada
  • Boy & Girl Co
  • Calwell Early Childhood Centre
  • Canberra Urban Honey
  • Hindmarsh Construction Australia
  • Isabella Plains Early Childhood School: Backyard Rangers
  • Jigsaw Housing: Thorn Place House
  • Jigsaw Modular
  • Kokonut Pacific
  • Lyneham High School
  • ANU: Move Out Recycling
  • Move Out Recycling Committee at ANU
  • SEE-Change INC
  • Solar Share Canberra
  • The Canberra College
  • Canberra City Farm: Urban Agriculture Australia
  • Conservation Volunteers Australia : Volunteer Interpreter program at Tidbinbilla and Namadgi
  • Weetangera Primary School

Comments are closed.