Australian Tidy Towns Honour Roll

Australian Tidy Towns title holders

Year

Australian Winner

Location of National awards

1990 Mt Tyson QLD
1991 Mount Gambier SA  
1992 Forbes NSW
1993 Lucindale SA
1994 Naracoorte SA
1995 Kiama NSW
1996 Stanley TAS
1997 awards not held
1998 Denmark WA
1999 Goolwa SA
2000 Batchelor NT
2001 Horsham VIC
2002 Soldier’s Point / Salamander Bay NSW Hobart, TAS
2003 Wyalkatchem WA (pop approx. 600) Sydney, NSW
2004 Port Vincent SA (pop 472) Fremantle, WA
2005 Mount Gambier SA (pop 63,499) Adelaide, SA
2006 Collie WA (pop 7,084) Government House, Brisbane, QLD
2007 Swansea TAS (pop 557) Ballarat, VIC
2008 Toowoomba, QLD (pop 153,467) Hobart, TAS
2009 Tamworth NSW (pop 36,000) Government House, Canberra, ACT
2010 Beechworth VIC (pop 3,227) Government House, Canberra, ACT
2011 Lithgow NSW (pop 11,298) Beechworth, VIC
2012 Caloundra QLD (pop 90,341) Government House, Canberra, ACT
2013 Victor Harbor, SA (pop 13,841) Caloundra QLD
2014 Sheffield, TAS (pop 1,397) Victor Harbor, SA
2015 Toodyay, WA (pop 1,069) Sheffield, TAS
2016 Triabunna, TAS (pop 895) Toodyay, WA
2017 Barmera, SA (pop 4,500) Triabunna, SA

State and territory finalists

NSW Finalists

1981 – Gloucester
1982 – Orange
1983 – Grafton
1984 – Leeton
1985 – Alstonville
1986 – Wagga Wagga
1987 – Camden
1988 – Wagga Wagga
1989 – Wollongong
1990 – Port Macquarie
1991 – Hay
1992 – Forbes (National Winner)
1993 – Kurri Kurri
1994 – Ballina
1995 – Kiama (National Winner)
1996 – Finley
1997 – Lithgow
1998 – Byrock
1999 – Tamworth
2000 – Dubbo
2001 – Soldier’s Point / Salamander Bay (National Winner)
2002 – Cowra
2003 – Broken Hill
2004 – Gulargambone
2005 – Year Change
2006 – Singleton
2007 – Leeton
2008 – Dorrigo
2009 Tamworth, 400 km north west of Sydney, pop 36,000 (National Winner)
2010 Lockhart, pop 837, 522 km west south west of Sydney
2011 Lithgow, pop 11,298, 150 km northwest of Sydney (National Winner)
2012 Kyogle, pop 2,800, 758 km north of Sydney
2013 Armidale, pop 23,000, 472 km North of Sydney
2014 Nundle, pop 289, 56 km south east of Tamworth
2015 Gloucester , pop 2,336, 145 km North of Newcastle
2016 Orange, pop 39,766, 254 km west of Sydney
2017 Maitland, pop 77,000, 170 km north of Sydney

 VIC Finalists

1983 Broadford
1984 Cohuna
1985 Mildura
1986 Horsham
1987 Horsham
1988 Macarther
1989 Maffra
1990 Portland
1991 Cobram
1992 Eildon
1993 Cobram
1994 Red Cliffs
1995 Lakes Entrance
1996 Rutherglen
1997 Mirboo North
1998 Red Cliffs
1999/2000 Cobden
2001 Horsham (National Winner)
2002 Seymour
2003 Nhill
2004 Hastings
2005 Heywood
2006 Benalla
2007 Benalla
2008 Moe
2009 Horsham, Western Victoria, Wimmera Region, pop 13,500
2010 Beechworth, pop 3227, 285 km north-east of Melbourne
2011 Rutherglen, pop 2,500, 276 km northeast of Melbourne
2012 Mornington, pop 150,600, 55 km south of Melbourne
2013 Wycheproof, pop 800, 277 km north-west of Melbourne
2014 Wangaratta, pop 17,377, 230 km from Melbourne
2015 Beechworth, pop 2,645, 284 km NE of Melbourne
2016 Horsham, pop 14,285, 300 km north-west of Melbourne
2017 Horsham, pop 19,774, 300 km north-west of Melbourne

QLD Finalists

1990 Mt Tyson (National Winner)
1991 Mt Tyson
1992 Mt Tyson
1993 Montville
1994 Noosa Heads
1995 Emerald
1996 Gladstone
1997 Mt Molloy
1998 Montville
1999 Bundaberg
2000 Emerald
2001 Richmond
2002 Gladstone
2003 ChartersTowers
2004 Atherton
2005 Redcliffe
2006 Roma
2007 Toowoomba (National Winner)
2009 Caloundra, Sunshine Coast, pop 41,000
2010 Rockhampton, pop 60,000, 616 km north of Brisbane
2011 Stanthorpe, pop 4271, 218 km southwest of Brisbane
2012 Caloundra, pop 331,000, 92 km north of Brisbane (National Winner)
2013 Longreach, pop 4344, 700 km West of Rockhampton
2014 Mundubbera, pop 1,253, 200 km west of Bundaberg
2015 Cooktown, pop 2,339, 326 km from Cairns
2016 Roma, pop 6,906, 515 km west of Brisbane
2017 No Finalist

WA Finalists

1969 Bunbury
1970 – 1990 (Department of Local Government )
1990 Albany
1991 Paraburdoo
1992 Tom Price
1993 Paraburdoo
1994 Mukinbudin
1995 Denmark
1996 Denmark
1997 Denmark (National Winner)
1998 Bruce Rock
1999 Bruce Rock
2000 Wyalkatchem
2001 Bridgetown
2002 Wyalkatchem (National Winner)
2003 Collie
2004 Kojonup
2005 Collie (National Winner)
2006 Cue
2007 Walpole
2009 Kambalda, 620 km east of Perth, pop 4,200
2010 Hedland (Port and South) , pop 14,000, 1800 km north of Perth
2011 Westonia, <100, 314 km east of Perth
2012 West Arthur, pop 880, 200 km south-east of Perth
2013 Hedland (Port and South), pop 20200, 1648 km north of Perth
2014 Walpole, pop 321, 432 km SSE of Perth
2015 Toodyay, pop 1,069 (National winner)
2016 Albany, pop 1,462, 418 km SE of Perth
2017 Greenbushes, pop 630, 250 km South of Perth

SA Finalists

1978 Mount Gambier
1979 Mount Gambier
1980 Moonta / MountGambier
1981 MountGambier
1982 MountGambier / Elizabeth
1983 Naracoorte
1984 Naracoorte / MountGambier
1985 Brinkworth
1986 Lucindale / Carrieton
1987 Brinkworth
1988 Brinkworth
1989 Carrieton
1990 Donovans
1991 Mount Gambier (National Winner)
1992 Naracoorte
1993 Lucindale (National Winner)
1994 Naracoorte (National Winner)
1995 Loxton
1996 Goolwa
1997 Naracoorte
1998 Goolwa (National Winner)
1999 Geranium
2000 Port Vincent
2001 Loxton
2002 Mount Gambier
2003 Port Vincent (National Winner)
2004 Mount Gambier (National Winner)
2005 Lucindale
2006 Kingston SE
2007 Mount Gambier
2009 Stansbury, 210 km from Adelaide on the Yorke Peninsula, pop 450
2010 Goolwa, pop 7500, 83 km southeast of Adelaide
2011 Waikerie, pop 1,744, 173 km northwest of Adelaide
2012 Mount Gambier, pop 24,000, 450 km south of Adelaide
2013 Victor Harbor, pop 15000, 80km south of Adelaide (National Winner)
2014 Kingston South East, pop 1,443, 297 km southeast of Adelaide
2015 Meningie, pop 940, 143 km SE of Adelaide
2016 Mundulla, pop 210, 278 km south-east of Adelaide
2017 Barmera, pop 4,500, 225 km north-east of Adelaide (National Winner)

TAS Finalists

1980 Wynyard
1981 Wynyard
1982 Wynyard
1983 Mole Creek
1984 Mole Creek
1985 Ross
1986 Ross
1987 Ulverstone
1988 George Town
1989 George Town
1990 Mathinna
1991 Evandale
1992 Deloraine
1993 Deloraine
1994 Stanley
1995 Deloraine
1996 Stanley (1997 National Winner)
1997 Latrobe
1998 Smithton
1999 Wynyard
2000 Burnie
2001 Richmond
2002 Stanley
2003 Bicheno
2004 Latrobe
2005 Burnie
2007 Swansea (National Winner)
2008 Ross
2009 Oatlands, 80km north of Hobart, pop 800
2010 Richmond, pop 880, 26km north-east of Hobart
2011 New Norfolk, pop 10,100, 32km northwest of Hobart
2012 Wynyard, pop 4,800, 317km northwest of Hobart
2013 Latrobe, pop 3354, 8km south-east of Devonport
2014 Sheffield pop 1,397, 23 km inland from Devonport
2015 Westbury , pop 1,476, 36 km W of Launceston
2016 Triabunna, pop 895, second largest township on the east coast (National Winner)
2017 Stanley, pop 480, 400km north-west of Hobart

ACT Finalists

1996 Tuggeranong
1997 Belconnen
1998 Tuggeranong
(ACT Sustainable Cities Awards commenced 2005)

NT Finalists

1981 Katherine
1982 Batchelor & Ti Tree Joint Winner
1983 Katherine & Nhulunbuy Joint Winner
1984 Jabiru
1985 Coonawarra Naval Base Community
1986 Batchelor
1987 Palmerston
1988 Ti Tree
1989 Electorate of Jingili
1990 Yangunbi
1991 Mataranka
1992 Areyonga
1993 Tennant Creek
1994 Mataranka
1995 Wallace Rockhole
1996 Timber Creek
1997 Aputula
1998 Aputula
1999 Batchelor (National Winner)
2000 Adelaide River, Coomalie Council
2001 Pirlangimpi
2002 Katherine / Kolano Joint Winner
2003 Palmerston
2004 Black Tank
2005 Yulara / Ayers Rock Resort
2006 (missed a year)
2007 Nauiyu Nambiyu / Daly River Winner of the ‘Pick of the Litter’ Award.
2009 Atitjere / Harts Range, 250km north east of Alice Springs, pop 220
2010 Barunga, pop 487, 398km south-east of Darwin
2011 Barunga, pop 6,905, 398km southeast of Darwin
2012 Wugularr (Beswick) pop 450, 120km south east of Katherine
2013 Wugularr (Beswick) pop 450, 120km South East of Katherine
2014 Titjikala, pop 201, 120 km southeast of Alice Springs
2015 Titjikala, pop 201, 120 km southeast of Alice Springs
2016 Mount Liebig, pop 156, Western MacDonnell Ranges
2017 Areyonga (Utju), pop 235, 240km north of Darwin

Comments are closed.